Iran Travel FAQ

Looking for answer of all of your questions Apply VisaContact Us
  1. Are the hotels and accommodation good enough in Iran?
  2. What about exchange rate? How can I get information about it in Iran?
  3. What are the things that are forbidden to bring to Iran?
  4. What are the things that I should pay attention while traveling to Iran?
  5. What are the things which are ok to bring in Iran?
  6. What is the Iranian currency?

 

#1. Are the hotels and accommodation good enough in Iran?

The more you pay, the better the accommodation. There are many hotels in each cities (2,3,4,5 stars) 4 and 5 stars are very nice, neat and comfortable. In small cities and rural areas like any places they are less comfortable. It is recommended to stay at 3, 4 and 5 star hotels. You can Iran hotels information and book them from here…

#2. What about exchange rate? How can I get information about it in Iran?

The exchange rate may change daily according to global change which is something common. You can ask banks about the changes.

#3. What are the things that are forbidden to bring to Iran?

  • Things which are against Islamic religion:
  • Alcoholic beverages, films, books and magazines which are against Islamic rules and politics, any kinds of weapons, gambling tools…
  • The export goods is exempted of paying customs duties and taxes but paying the loading, unloading and warehousing is included.

#4. What are the things that I should pay attention while traveling to Iran?

Business Hour:
Banks, hospitals, and post offices 7:30 or 8:30 a.m. to 14:00 p.m. or 16:00 p.m. except public holidays. On Thursdays they close earlier.

Safety:
Useful Telephone Numbers:
Police: 110
Medical emergency: 115
Fire: 125

Travel with Children:
Since Iran is a very young country, it is really safe to travel with children. Just if you decide to travel in hot season don’t choose hot areas.

Traveling:
While traveling, it might be difficult to feed infants. Take additional water and food when traveling in rural and remote areas; in addition, bring extra diapers and toilet paper.

Accessible/Disabled Travel:
Iran is trying to improve the facilities for disabled travelers.
The following are some tips:
– Before traveling, inform your agent of the physical condition so that they can make proper arrangements.
– Consult your doctors about the trip. Make sure to bring enough medicines and your adaptive aids such as a wheelchair.
– Note the telephone number of the hospital in the place you are planning to visit.
– Make sure your health insurance provides cover for your overseas visit. Alternatively, will your travel insurance will cover it.
– Most airlines and airports in Iran can provide facilities for disabled travelers. Ask the staffs for assistance if you are in difficulty.

Photography:
– Never take photos in sensitive areas such as military base, airfield, etc. and other sensitive areas where photography is forbidden.
– Ask for permission before taking photos of other people.
– Some holy shrines do not allow photography. So you’d better look for the sign or ask for the staffs before taking photos.
– You had better buy enough films in big stores or supermarkets before you go sightseeing as that is cheaper and the film more reliable.

Telephone, Telegram and Fax and Internet:
While traveling in Iran, you can easily find a telephone in hotels, post offices and street kiosks. If you want to make a domestic long-distance call, you have to dial the area code with a prefix 0 first. You can also make international calls in post offices and hotels. Generally, local calls are free when you make them in hotel rooms. You can also buy IP cards in post offices, which can make long-distance calls cheaper. Cyber cafes are readily available in most cities. Most hotels and some restaurants also provide Internet services. Generally, you can surf the Internet quickly and smoothly, but the fees do vary.

Medical service:
Most hospitals in big cities provide a high standard of medical care in Iran and we provide Medical Tour in Iran. However, in some remote areas, the medical service may not be to such a standard. Ensure your physical condition is good prior traveling. Bring some medicines with you, such as aspirin, anti-histamines and so on.

#5. What are the things which are ok to bring in Iran?

  • Money
  • Documents and files: visa, tickets, ID and …
  • Personal things: cloths, shaving accessories, camera, batteries, …

#6. What is the Iranian currency?

The Iranian official currency is the Rial. Rials are available in coins and notes.

Coins: 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 250 and 500 IRR. but today usually 50, 100, 250 and 500 Rilas conis use.

Notes: 100, 200, 500, 1.000, 2.000, 5.000, 10.000, 20.000 and 50.000 IRR. but today usually 500, 1.000, 2.000, 5.000, 10.000, 20.000 and 50.000 Rilas banknotes use.

Yes, MTN Irancel l offers relatively cheap pre-paid sim cards for travelers that want use mobile but don’t want pay much for initially costs and Revealing Persia Travel Agency rent you a cellphone during your tour.

How can I get visa to come to Iran? |

To travel to Iran you must have visa to Iran:

If you want to travel by tour, so you do not need to do anything. Your tour manager will do everything. It is better for you to buy the tour package two or three months earlier.

If you travel by yourself –backpacker- get visa within a few days. Get it…

Note: American and Israel subjects can not come to Iran easily or if they can ,they have many limitation like they have to have a guide, they can not stay anywhere except hotel, they can not go anywhere lonely… whenever they try to get visa ,it takes almost one month to obtain visa.

These are several ways to get Iran visa by yourself:

Visas: visa is needed for all countries except nationals of Bosnia-Herzegovina, Saudi Arabia, Croatia, and Turkey (for a stay not more than 3 months). Requirements maybe change at short notice, and you are to contact the appropriate Embassy or Consular Section.
Passports: Valid passport required by all.

Types of Iran visa:

Business, Tourist, Entry, Transit, and Journalist. Fee varies according to nationality of applicant, type of’ visa and the existing regulation between countries.

Note: if your visa has a validity of less than 6 months, it cannot be issued for passports. Exit permits required by all (often included with visa).

Iran Visa Validity:

Entry visa: up to 3 months from date of authorization.
Transit visa: maximum of 10 days. Application to: Embassy or Consulate. For addresses, see entries.

Requirements for getting Iran visa:

Two completed application forms, four passports – sized photos and visa fees

Needed documents and fees at the consul office to get visa to Iran:

Fill out the standard application form in the consul office. Find Iran consules here…
Two passport-sized photos of each applicant (Women’s photo must be with scarf in a way that their hair is covered.)
Pay the standard visa application fee at the local bank near consul office. (This fee varies depending on your nationality).
Your visa or passport will be ready that day or the day after that day.
Note: To obtain a tourist visa within 10 days, it would be easier to apply to local tour operators in Iran.

Temporary residence:

A residence permit is needed for those who want to stay more than three months.

Note: these days the way of getting visa become easier. You can buy visa by internet by going to foreign minister website and also another way is airport visa in international airports like Imam Khomeini airport in Tehran, Dastgheib airport in Shiraz… when you arrive at the airport.

Important Notes:

Be sure that your country has Iranian consulate because some countries have more than one Iranian consulate in contrast others may have none. So be careful about consulate you like to get your visa.
Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months.
When you are in Iran you can extend your visa by going to consulate or tour agencies.
Visas for Malaysia & Singapore nationals will be issued upon entering Iranian. Visas for all C.I.S countries, except for Russia & Armenia, will only be issued at the Iranian consulates in their respective C.I.S countries.
Be sure about your security of your visa; however the final decision will be made by government of Iran, we cannot guarantee when and if a visa will be granted.

To travel to Iran you must have visa to Iran:

If you want to travel by tour, so you do not need to do anything. Your tour manager will do everything. It is better for you to buy the tour package two or three months earlier.

If you travel by yourself –backpacker- get visa within a few days. Get it…

Note: American and Israel subjects can not come to Iran easily or if they can ,they have many limitation like they have to have a guide, they can not stay anywhere except hotel, they can not go anywhere lonely… whenever they try to get visa ,it takes almost one month to obtain visa.

These are several ways to get Iran visa by yourself:

Visas: visa is needed for all countries except nationals of Bosnia-Herzegovina, Saudi Arabia, Croatia, and Turkey (for a stay not more than 3 months). Requirements maybe change at short notice, and you are to contact the appropriate Embassy or Consular Section.
Passports: Valid passport required by all.

Types of Iran visa:

Business, Tourist, Entry, Transit, and Journalist. Fee varies according to nationality of applicant, type of’ visa and the existing regulation between countries.

Note: if your visa has a validity of less than 6 months, it cannot be issued for passports. Exit permits required by all (often included with visa).

Iran Visa Validity:

Entry visa: up to 3 months from date of authorization.
Transit visa: maximum of 10 days. Application to: Embassy or Consulate. For addresses, see entries.

Requirements for getting Iran visa:

Two completed application forms, four passports – sized photos and visa fees

Needed documents and fees at the consul office to get visa to Iran:

  1. Fill out the standard application form in the consul office. Find Iran consules here…
  2. Two passport-sized photos of each applicant (Women’s photo must be with scarf in a way that their hair is covered.)
  3. Pay the standard visa application fee at the local bank near consul office. (This fee varies depending on your nationality).
  4. Your visa or passport will be ready that day or the day after that day.

Note: To obtain a tourist visa within 10 days, it would be easier to apply to local tour operators in Iran.

Temporary residence:

A residence permit is needed for those who want to stay more than three months.

Note: these days the way of getting visa become easier. You can buy visa by internet by going to foreign minister website and also another way is airport visa in international airports like Imam Khomeini airport in Tehran, Dastgheib airport in Shiraz… when you arrive at the airport.

Important Notes:

  1. Be sure that your country has Iranian consulate because some countries have more than one Iranian consulate in contrast others may have none. So be careful about consulate you like to get your visa.
  2. Your passport should be valid for at least 6 months.
  3. When you are in Iran you can extend your visa by going to consulate or tour agencies.
  4. Visas for Malaysia & Singapore nationals will be issued upon entering Iranian. Visas for all C.I.S countries, except for Russia & Armenia, will only be issued at the Iranian consulates in their respective C.I.S countries.
  5. Be sure about your security of your visa; however the final decision will be made by government of Iran, we cannot guarantee when and if a visa will be granted.

#7. What is the language of Iranian people?

Iranians speak Persian or “Farsi” but most of them know English as well. see Persian/Farsi Phrases here…

#8. What should I do about my money?

Your money should be in cash. No kinds of credit cards and cheques are usable in Iran. It is better to change your money to Dollar or Euro before arriving in Iran.

#9. Where should I exchange money in Iran?

You can exchange your money in especial banks (such as International bank=bank-e-Melli) and in airports and especial stores in the street that are just for exchanging money called ”Sarrafi”.

#10. Which aspect of Iran makes it attractive?

Iran is an ancient country with the oldness of 2500 years. It has many historical places as well as natural sightseeing.

#11. Which currencies can be exchanged, Dollars or Euros?

It is possible to change almost all currencies, but its better to have Dollars or Euros because changing them is easier and much more trustable.

#12. Who will not be allowed to enter Iran?

  • Anyone who does not have the valid passport, Iranian visa or other valid entry certificate.
  • Anyone with a counterfeit or altered passport or anyone holding another person’s passport or certificate.
  • Anyone who refuses to accept the checks.
  • Anyone who is deported from the country by the Iranian government with an entry-deny period.
  • Anyone who is considered to be related to any activities of terror, violence and other antisocial behavior.
  • Anyone who is drunk while entering the country.

 

#13. How many Working Days Required for Iran Visa?

You can travel by tour or individually . If you travel by yourself, you have to arrange everything and you are responsible for everything that happens. so it is not an easy thing but too enjoyable that these days this kind of traveling increased. You should book your flights and hotels . Let you know that Iranians are very hospital and they like to help tourists so whenever you need help ask them.

HOW CAN WE USE INTERNET IN IRAN?

You can use internet connection with various type (Dial-up, DLS, ADSL, Fiber Optic, WiMAX and WIFI) in public area such as hotels, Cafe nets, Governmental organizations, Companies and … even you can buy a dial-up internet card (in 1 hour, 2 hours and … types) and connect to the internet by about 56 Kbs. Meanwhile some cafe net working 24 hours per day.

HOW DOES IRANIAN FOOD TASTE?

Iranian food tastes wonderful and it consists of various kinds even for vegetarian person. They are not containing that much of garlic or pepper or salt. Iranian food has great variety; the menu will be the same in most of the restaurants: Kebab, Chicken Kebab, Fish Kebab if you want serve by rice called “chello”…. The Iranian main dish usually includes rice, meat or some kind of sauce with meat, with additional bread, yogurt, soup, and vegetables. Iranians prepare the rice in a way other than other Asian countries. Although you can find any kind of food you like, try Iranian food in traditional restaurants and be relax about the price because they are not expensive.

 

The Iranian official currency is the Rial. Rials are available in coins and notes.

Coins: 1, 2, 5, 10, 20, 50, 100, 250 and 500 IRR. but today usually 50, 100, 250 and 500 Rilas conis use.
Notes: 100, 200, 500, 1.000, 2.000, 5.000, 10.000, 20.000 and 50.000 IRR. but today usually 500, 1.000, 2.000, 5.000, 10.000, 20.000 and 50.000 Rilas banknotes use

Business Hour:
Banks, hospitals, and post offices 7:30 or 8:30 a.m. to 14:00 p.m. or 16:00 p.m. except public holidays. On Thursdays they close earlier.

Safety:
Useful Telephone Numbers:
Police: 110
Medical emergency: 115
Fire: 125[/vc_column_text][/vc_tta_section][vc_tta_section i_icon_fontawesome=”fa fa-question” title=”Travel with Children” tab_id=”1447587924962-e2aa1aba-9648″ add_icon=”true”][vc_column_text]Since Iran is a very young country, it is really safe to travel with children. Just if you decide to travel in hot season don’t choose hot areas.

Traveling:
While traveling, it might be difficult to feed infants. Take additional water and food when traveling in rural and remote areas; in addition, bring extra diapers and toilet paper.
Accessible/Disabled Travel:
Iran is trying to improve the facilities for disabled travelers.
The following are some tips:
– Before traveling, inform your agent of the physical condition so that they can make proper arrangements.
– Consult your doctors about the trip. Make sure to bring enough medicines and your adaptive aids such as a wheelchair.
– Note the telephone number of the hospital in the place you are planning to visit.
– Make sure your health insurance provides cover for your overseas visit. Alternatively, will your travel insurance will cover it.
– Most airlines and airports in Iran can provide facilities for disabled travelers. Ask the staffs for assistance if you are in difficulty.

Never take photos in sensitive areas such as military base, airfield, etc. and other sensitive areas where photography is forbidden.
– Ask for permission before taking photos of other people.
– Some holy shrines do not allow photography. So you’d better look for the sign or ask for the staffs before taking photos.
– You had better buy enough films in big stores or supermarkets before you go sightseeing as that is cheaper and the film more reliable

While traveling in Iran, you can easily find a telephone in hotels, post offices and street kiosks. If you want to make a domestic long-distance call, you have to dial the area code with a prefix 0 first. You can also make international calls in post offices and hotels. Generally, local calls are free when you make them in hotel rooms. You can also buy IP cards in post offices, which can make long-distance calls cheaper. Cyber cafes are readily available in most cities. Most hotels and some restaurants also provide Internet services. Generally, you can surf the Internet quickly and smoothly, but the fees do vary.

Most hospitals in big cities provide a high standard of medical care in Iran and we provide Medical Tour in Iran. However, in some remote areas, the medical service may not be to such a standard. Ensure your physical condition is good prior traveling. Bring some medicines with you, such as aspirin, antihistamines and so on On arrival, Tell them that you have these things. Personal belongings such as cameras, handy camera, or personal computers, etc. these things are forbidden: Having narcotics, alcoholic beverages, guns, ammunition, aerial photographic cameras (air-survey camera), transmitter-receiver apparatus, vulgar films, unpleasant records, indecent photographs, or any kind of fashion magazine.

On departure: The things that you are allowed to take with yourselves: 6 square meters of Persian carpet, or 3kg of silver, and 125 grams of gold, handicraft no limitation. There are lots of them in all cites like Persepolise in Fars, Chogharzanbil in Khouzestan, Naghshe-jahan square in Isfahan, many shrines and temples and old gardens, palaces that are in a catalogue and you can have it. If you came by tour, they will give you one. And if you travel by yourself , you can buy a pocket book about them from bookstores or at the airport

Who will not be allowed to enter Iran?

Anyone who does not have the valid passport, Iranian visa or other valid entry certificate.
-Anyone with a counterfeit or altered passport or anyone holding another person’s passport or certificate.
-Anyone who refuses to accept the checks.
-Anyone who is deported from the country by the Iranian government with an entry-deny period.
-Anyone who is considered to be related to any activities of terror, violence and other antisocial behavior.
-Anyone who is drunk while entering the country.

What are the things which are ok to bring in Iran?

Money
Documents and files: visa, tickets, ID and …
Personal things: cloths, shaving accessories, camera, batteries,